Customer Login
Supplier Login
Click to return home
 The UK's Independent Heating Oil Price Comparison Site



Fuel Tool Data Protection and Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.fueltool.co.uk and our secure server at https://secure.fueltool.co.uk

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Fuel Tool is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

Contact Details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Fuel Tool
Email address: support@fueltool.co.uk
Postal address: Fuel Tool, Broadfields, King Street, CH7 1LA

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at support@fueltool.co.uk.

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND WE PROCESS IT

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymized data.

We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

· Communication Data that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

· Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

· User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back- ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

· Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

· Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to receive price updates and general communications with respect to the operation of Fuel Tool Fuel Tool does not diseminate your personal details to anyone other than the suppliers you choose to order from via the Fuel Tool website. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to keep customers informed of developments and to provide daily pricing reminders, along with empty tank reminder emails. All marketing is opt-in only and you can unsubscribe anytime.

· We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content to you and to measure or understand the effectiveness of our business offering that we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you should your marketing preferences be opted in. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA [NOTE: YOU ONLY NEED TO INCLUDE THIS IF YOU HAVE NOT OBTAINED THE PERSONAL DATA DIRECTLY FROM THE DATA SUBJECT. DELETE THE SECTION IF NONE OF IT IS RELEVANT]

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy in section 11 for more details about this.

4. MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

[Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. We may send you marketing emails without your consent unless you choose to opt out of receiving marketing emails.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

· Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
· Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. This third party would be any heating oil supplier which you choose to purchase oil from.

We require all third parties (suppliers) to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions which is to process your current order. We strictly forbid our third parties from sending unsolicited marketing to you and only allow communication with reference to your order and payment.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not share your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employeeswho have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at the ico.org.uk website.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at support@fueltool.co.uk. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We try to respond to all legitimate requests as soon as possible.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

10. THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. These third parties include heating oil suppliers which you have ordered from.

11. COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see below.

1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Fuel Tool uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products and services. Fuel Tool has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

2. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

3. Fuel Tool places a cookie on your computer in order to facilitate searching for prices, placing heating oil orders and logging into your customer control panel. By using the Fuel Tool website, you are giving your consent to the placing of Cookies. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies by not utilising the Fuel Tool website.

4. This Website may place the following Cookies:

Strictly necessary cookiesThese are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website more relevant.

5. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

6. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

7. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Full Postcode:
Litres of Oil:
Oil Type:
Tanker Size:
Easy as 1-2-3...

Estimate how many litres of heating
oil you will need and enter it into the space provided, along with your postcode. Click Compare and then order your cheapest option. The oil distributor will then contact you with confirmation of your order. Voila!
 



Customer Terms | Privacy Policy | Site Map

All Contents © Copyright www.fueltool.co.uk - The truly independent heating oil price comparison website saving you money on heating oil costs.
Fueltool currently serves over 1.6 Million UK Postcodes with the cheapest heating oil prices.